IMPORTANT STUFF

CALL IN CENTRAL ENTRY NUMBER IS 403-498-8964 

PLEASE REMEMBER TO CHECK FOR CONFIRMATION IN YOUR INBOX RIGHT AFTER ONLINE ENTERING!!
CALL IN CENTRAL ENTRY NUMBER IS 403-498-8964
Online entry opens 10 days prior to listed call in dates
DISTRICT 1 HS & JR CALL IN IS MONDAYS FROM 6:00-10:00 pm
DISTRICT 2 HS & JR CALL IN IS TUESDAYS FROM 6:00-10:00 pm
DISTRICT 3 HS & JR CALL IN IS WEDNESDAY FROM 6:00-10:00 pm

Provincial board meeting minutes, insurance info, bylaws, national director & letters from the board, turn out policy, grad set up policy are all posted under provincial forms







EVENTS

ANNOUNCEMENTS

NEWS

FIND SOMEONE

AGLC Raffle

ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL RODEO ASSOCIATION (57555) RAFFLE LICENSE #440207 – 2016-17

Final Draw Winners 2016-17 Raffle – June 3, 2017

Leanne Froese – Calgary, AB – Winner – Truck and Trailer

  1. Coralee Mercer – Mayerthorpe, AB $1000.00 Winner
  2. Francois Coombs – Cardston, AB $100 Winner
  3. Vance Tetz –  Didsbury, AB $100 Winner
  4. Victor Roe – Dawson Creek, BC - $100 Winner
  5. Monica Wilson – Cardston, AB - $100 Winner
  6. Connie Wells – Cardston, AB - $100 Winner
  7. Arden Rafuse – Hay River, AB - $100 Winner
  8. Melodie Bohnet – Medicine Hat, AB $100 Winner
  9. Winston Bruised Head – Standoff, AB $100 Winner
  10. Myron Howerton – Parkland County, AB $100 Winner
  11. Vicki Cahoon – Cardston, AB $100 Winner

Earlybird Winners 2016-17 Raffle – May 27, 2017

Ralph Dobos , Bowden, Ab - Winner- 16 Ft. Bumper Pull Stock Trailer

  1. Lacek Murdock – Calgary, AB $100 winner
  2. Stephanie Keleman – Manning, AB $100 winner
  3. Roy Weaselfat – Cardston, AB $100 winner
  4. Dallas Turcotte – High Prairie, AB $100 winner
  5. Jeremy Sparks – Spruce Grove, AB $100 winner
  6. Rob Schoof – Calgary, AB $100 winner
  7. Bob Senyk – Athabasca, AB $100 winner
  8. Dennis Patterson – Sexsmith, AB $100 winner
  9. Sylvia Horn – Empress, AB $100 winner
  10.  Aaron Martz – Forestburg, Ab $100 winner 

EARLY BIRD DRAW, SAT. MAY 27, 2017, AT ALBERTA JR. HIGH SCHOOL FINALS - OLDS AG SOCIETY RODEO GROUNDS, 5116 – 54 STREET, OLDS, AB

GRAND PRIZE DRAW, SAT. JUNE 3, 2017, AT ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL FINALS – OLDS AG SOCIETY RODEO GROUNDS, 5116 – 54 STREET, OLDS, AB

TICKETS NOT PART OF THE DRAW – RAFFLE 2016-17

The following tickets were lost and will not form part of the draw and will not be eligible for prizes. Anyone holding such a ticket should contact the Alberta High School Rodeo, Raffle Co-ordinator, so that a refund could be provided.

BOOK #362 – containing tickets #7221-7240

BOOK #264 – containing tickets #5261-5280

BOOK #343 – containing tickets #6841-6860

BOOK #181 – containing tickets #3601-3620

BOOK #182 – containing tickets #3621-3640

BOOK #446 – containing tickets #8901-8920

BOOK #90 – containing tickets #1781 – 1800

AHSRA – Raffle Ticket Co-ordinator

Terrie Barkshire

Box 118

Delburne, AB T0M0V0

403-358-0161

barkshire@platinum.ca


2016-2017 RAFFLE:

Book #90 containing tickets 1781-1800 were lost.  These tickets were lost before they were sold, and they will not form part of the draw and will not be eligible for prizes. This years draws will take place at the Olds Ag Grounds, Olds, Alberta. The early bird draw is

May 27, 2017 during the Alberta Junior High Rodeo Finals, and the Grand Prize draw will be June 3, 2017 during the Alberta High School Rodeo Finals.

AHSRA Scholarship Raffle 2015-16

GRAND PRIZE DRAW, SAT. JUNE 4, 2016, AT ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL FINALS – EVERGREEN PARK, GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB

Alberta High School Rodeo Raffle 2015-16  License 412330

Final Draw Winners – Grande Prairie, AB June 4, 2016

  1. 1.       GRAND PRIZE TRUCK AND TRAILER WINNER: Kris Lashmore , Cremona, AB
  2. 2.       Ralph Veckenstedt , Calgary, Ab            $1000.00 Winner
  3. 3.       Lauren brown, Calgary, Ab                     $100.00 Winner
  4. 4.       Stuart Taylor, Hinton, Ab                        $100.00 Winner
  5. 5.       Tammy Cooper, Edmonton, Ab             $100.00 Winner
  6. 6.       Pam Brooks, Stavely, Ab                         $100.00 Winner
  7. 7.       Curt Mast, Okotoks, Ab                          $100.00 Winner
  8. 8.       Greg Wilson, Fort St. John, BC              $100.00 Winner
  9. 9.       Kerri Bougerolle, Strathmore, Ab         $100.00 Winner
  10. 10.   Yvonne Miller, Alder Flats, Ab               $100.00 Winner
  11. 11.   Fran Pidgeon, Stettler, Ab                      $100.00 Winner
  12. 12.   Neil Hagen, Calgary, Ab                          $100.00 Winner

EARLY BIRD DRAW,  JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL FINALS, NANTON AG GROUNDS, NANTON, AB SAT. MAY 7, 2016, and GRAND PRIZE DRAW, SAT. JUNE 4, 2016, AT ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL FINALS – EVERGREEN PARK, GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB

TICKETS NOT PART OF THE DRAW – RAFFLE 2015-16

The following tickets were lost and will not form part of the draw and will not be eligible for prizes. Anyone holding such a ticket should contact the Alberta High School Rodeo, Raffle Co-ordinator, so that a refund could be provided. 

BOOK #217 containing tickets #4321 - 4360  License #412330 

Early Bird Draw at Jr. High Finals Nanton Ag Grounds, Nanton, AB - May 7, 2016, 

Featherlite Mini Stock Trailer,
10 draws of $100.00

AHSRA RAFFLE 2015-16 – EARLY BIRD WINNERS

2016 Featherlite Mini Stock Trailer – BENJAMIN BUFFALO  - MASKWACIS, AB

$100.00 WINNERS

  1. Rod Olsen – Cardston, AB

  2. Chris Cross – Bonneville, AB

  3. Leo Schitzler & Doug Meeking – Calgary, AB

  4. Bob Hill – Donnelly, AB

  5. Shane Thue – Clyde, AB

  6. Scott & Karyn Brady – Craigmyle, AB

  7. Mike Duthie – Cochrane, AB

  8. Darren Mankow – Calmar, AB

  9. Clint Olson – Fort Saskatchewan, AB

  10. Nadine Olson – Wainwright, AB

Final Draw at AHSRA Provincial Finals, Evergreen Park, Grande Prairie, AB – June 4, 2016, Dodge Crew Cab,
Featherlite 20” Gooseneck Stock Trailer.
$1000.00 draw, 
10 - $100.00 draws

 RAFFLE TICKET INFO & UPDATES

THANK YOU to all the members for selling the tickets and to those that have supported the raffle by purchasing the tickets.  This is major fundraiser for the AHSRA and very much appreciate all the support!!
As a member, remember to get your tickets returned to your district or division ticket co-ordinator by the April 1st deadline. 
Thank you to the volunteers who are managing the ticket selling and tracking process.  Their contact info is below.

Jr. Rodeo – Jamie Thorsteinson – Box 31 Botha, Ab T0C 0N0 Jamie.ahsra@gmail.com – ph. 403-742-2163 cell 403-740-3575

District 1 – Patty Lively – Box 74 Pincher Creek, Ab T0K 1W0plively@telus.net – ph. 403-627-4443 cell 403-634-0242

District 2 – Carole Lauweryssen – Box 363, Big Valley, AB T0J 0G0 - email: gcl@telusplanet.net – ph. 403-876-2060 cell. 403-740-3115

District 3 – Brenda Soucy – Box 7581, Peace River Ab T8S 1T2 asm2@abnorth.com 780-618-1455

Raffle Manager – Terrie Barkshire – Box 118 Delburne, Ab T0M0V0 barkshire@platinum.ca ph.  403-358-0161

 
AHSRA Scholarship Raffle 2014-15 (57555) Raffle #387064

Troy Cordick – Edmonton, AB – Truck and Trailer Winner

$1000.00 Winner – Ty Miller, Dewinton, AB

$100.00 Winner – Cathy Thomas, Hinton, AB

$100.00 Winner – Don Ferguson, Hinton, AB

$100.00 Winner – Marcel Beaudoin, Sherwood Park, AB

$100.00 Winner – Lana Hataley, Yellowhead County, AB

$100.00 Winner – Lorne Schmidek, Big Valley, AB

$100.00 Winner – Matts Zoumer, Longview, AB

$100.00 Winner – Joe Tompalski, Sherwood Park, AB

$100.00 Winner – Nicole Nason, Athabasca, AB

$100.00 Winner – Paula Ebelher, Creston, BC

$100.00 Winner – Rollie Merkley, Longview, AB

ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL RODEO ASSOCIATION (57555) RAFFLE LICENSE #387064 – 2014-15

EARLY BIRD DRAW, SAT. MAY 9. 2015  AT JR. HIGH SCHOOL FINALS – NANTON AGRICULTURAL GDS, NANTON, AB

The following are the Winners from the Early Bird Draw, held May 9, 2015 at the Jr. Finals in Nanton, Alberta:
Harry Whitten – Mayerthorpe, Ab – Mini Stock Trailer
$100 Winners
1. Stacy Bougerolle – Strathmore, AB
2. Pat Barclay – Carstairs, AB
3. Bill Neumeier – Sylvan Lake, AB
4. Marilyn Blythman – Maple Creek, SK
5. Brian Santangelo – Nanton, AB   
6. Mari Klassen – Crooked Creek, AB
7. Darrel Broad – Blackfalds, AB
8. Shelly Henke – Calgary, AB
9. Howie Schnider – Ardrossan, AB   
10. Todd L’Heureux –LaGlace, AB

GRAND PRIZE DRAW, SAT. JUNE 6, 2015, AT ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL FINALS – EVERGREEN PARK, GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB

TICKETS NOT PART OF THE DRAW – RAFFLE 2014-15

The following tickets were lost and will not form part of the draw and will not be eligible for prizes. Anyone

holding such a ticket should contact the Alberta High School Rodeo, Raffle Co-ordinator, so that a refund could

be provided.

BOOK #284 – containing tickets #5661-5680

BOOK #26 – containing tickets #0501 - 0520 

Edmonton
Day Min Max Wind Weather
Tue
19th
4°C 8°C
W

38 km/h

Wed
20th
4°C 8°C
NNW

16 km/h